Category: Lawyers Malpractice Digest
[…] Gouletas and Cadden subsequently consulted with attorney Kenneth Bosworth who advised them to create a new entity to acquire the parking garage. Gouletas and Cadden did so and purchased the garage.

800 South Wells subsequently sued Gouletas and Cadden for breach of fiduciary duty and sued Bosworth’s firm for aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty.

Defendant law firm moved to dismiss arguing that Illinois professional services statute of limitations barred the aiding and abetting claim.

735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) provides that a claim based on tort, contract, or otherwise “against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services” must be commenced within two years from the time the party bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are being sought.”

800 South Wells argued the above statute of limitations was limited to claims brought by a client against its attorney.