Archive for April 2020
[…] According to SBA regulations: “If your business is located in a declared disaster area and suffered substantial economic injury as a direct result of a declared disaster, you are eligible to apply for an economic injury disaster loan. (1) Substantial economic injury is such that a business concern is unable to meet its obligations as they mature or to pay its ordinary and necessary operating expenses. (2) Loss of anticipated profits or a drop in sales is not considered substantial economic injury for this purpose. “ 13 CFR 123.300(a). In addition, “[e]conomic injury disaster loans are available only if … you and your affiliates and principal owners (20% or more ownership interest) have used all reasonably available funds ….” 13 CFR 123.300(b). The circumstances under which disaster loans are available for a business, thus, are much narrower than for PPP loans.